Last 30 Days · August 2026 Tuscaloosa condo market

Market Updates / Condo · Last 30 Days · August 2026

Last 30 Days · August 2026 · Tuscaloosa Condo Market

Eight Sales Carried Half the Dollars. One Sale Carried the Whole Middle.

This update covers the 30 days ending August 11 rather than a calendar month, because classes start on the 19th and a July-only number would already be stale. 39 condos and townhomes closed. Thirty of them sold for less than $350,000 and eight sold for more than $650,000. Exactly one landed in between. Those eight expensive sales moved just over half of all the money that changed hands. Every “typical” figure here is the midpoint, meaning half sold for more and half for less.

39

Closed in 30 days

$250,000

Typical resale

121

For sale now

18

Went under contract

What the headline says

$279,900

vs

What a normal resale sold for

$250,000

Ten of the 39 sales came from Watercress, one building selling its own units as it converts from apartments. Every one of them closed at exactly its asking price, between $274,900 and $299,900, which is what pulls the headline up. If you are pricing or buying a normal resale, the $250,000 number is the one that matters. Narrow it further to entry-tier resales alone and the midpoint is $221,825.

How long the condos for sale would take to sell

The market still splits in two

Under $350,0002.0 monthsSeller’s market

46 for sale, and they sell about 273 a year. At that pace they would all be gone in about 2 months. Buyers here move fast or lose out.

$350,000 to $650,0002.0 monthsSeller’s market

Only 15 for sale, and only one closed in the last 30 days. But seven went under contract, so this band is busier than the closings suggest.

$650,000 and up8.0 monthsBuyer’s market

61 for sale but only about 92 sell in a whole year. Eight cleared in the last 30 days and eight new ones arrived, so the shelf refilled as fast as it emptied. This is still where buyers have the power.

Under 4 months means sellers have the advantage. Over 6 months means buyers do. Based on 454 sales over the last twelve months and the 121 condos listed as of August 10, 2026. These counts cover Tuscaloosa and Northport. July’s report used countywide figures (127 listed, 456 sold), so the change is mostly scope, not the market thinning.

What this means for you

If you are buying

  • If your student needs a bed on August 19, rent it. Entry-tier resales took a midpoint of 19 days just to reach a signed contract, and closing happens after that. Sign a lease, then shop in October and November when nobody is bidding against a move-in date.
  • Under $350,000, be ready before you tour. 46 are listed. But 16 of the 20 resales that closed came in under asking, at a midpoint of 98.1%, so moving fast has not meant paying full price.
  • Above $650,000, read the status history, not just the days on market. Two units that came back on the market this period had already been listed 374 days before the counter reset to zero.
  • Leverage up there still is not a lowball. Of the eight sales above $650,000, three closed under asking, four at asking and one above, over a midpoint of 68 days.

If you are selling

  • Price against normal resales near $250,000, not the $279,900 headline. Ten sales from one converting building inflated that number.
  • Under $350,000 you are still where the buyers are. 30 of the last 39 sales landed here, against 46 listings and roughly 23 selling a month.
  • Expect to negotiate even at the low end. Only 4 of the 20 entry-tier resales got asking or better.
  • Relisting at the same number is not a strategy. Four of the five listings that came back this period returned at the exact price that had already failed, after 134 to 605 days on the market.

Where the money went

Eight sales, half the dollars

Eight of the 39 closings sold above $650,000. That is 21% of the sales and 51% of the money: $7,989,318 of the period’s $15,545,568. The whole calendar month of July, by comparison, produced five sales that high.

Three of the top four were on the river. Two at Hillhouse on Mountbatten Road at $1,662,900 and $1,301,518, and one at Riverwalk on Jack Warner Parkway at $700,000. The fourth was The Enclave on Gene Stallings at $1,400,000.

The top of this market is not quiet right now. It is just concentrated in a handful of buildings.

The gap in the middle

One sale between $350,000 and $650,000

In thirty days, exactly one condo closed in the entire middle price band: a townhome at Merry Oaks, $350,000, thirty days on market, full asking price. One sale is not enough to price anything against.

That band is not dead, though. It is in escrow. Seven of the 18 contracts written during the period sit in it, including four townhomes at one address run on 4th Street NE that went under contract between $650,000 and $675,000. The comparable sales you need in this range should exist by September.

If you are buying or selling between $350,000 and $650,000, ask what is pending, not just what has closed.

The part nobody publishes

Half of what came off the market came right back

Ten listings were withdrawn during the period, after a midpoint of 171 days unsold. Five of those ten were relisted within days. Four returned at the identical price. One returned $10,000 higher.

For a buyer, that means the days-on-market number on a listing may be its second or third counter. A unit showing 12 days may have been continuously available for over a year. For a seller, it means a fresh listing date resets what buyers see but not what they will pay.

Ask for the full price and status history on anything you are serious about. It is the cheapest leverage available.

The one number to be careful with

Why the headline price is still misleading

Watercress at 680 6th Ave NE is converting from apartments into condos and closed 10 more units in this window, all at exactly 100% of asking between $274,900 and $299,900. Five more are under contract.

They are not uniform, though. Five closed the day they hit the market, but one took 77 days and another 111. The early-wave instant sale is no longer the rule, which matters if you are using them as comps.

For pricing or offering on a normal resale, use $250,000 as your anchor, not $279,900.

Full Numbers

Every status, side by side

StatusMinMaxMedianUnder $350K$350K–$650K$650K+
Newly Active (24)$105,000$1,745,000$284,9001428
Went pending (18)
Min List
$140,000
Max List
$675,000
Median List
$309,950
Median DOM
23.5
$350K–$650K
7 of 18
Watercress
5 of 18
Sold (39)
Min Close
$99,900
Max Close
$1,662,900
Avg Close
$398,604
Median Close
$279,900
Median $/SF
$236.89
Median DOM
21
Sold, resale only (29)
Median Close
$250,000
Median $/SF
$224.82
Median DOM
27
Sold to List
98.6%
Median Sq Ft
1,050
Excludes
10 Watercress conversion sales
Sold, entry-tier resale (20)
Median Close
$221,825
Median $/SF
$218.29
Median DOM
19
Sold to List
98.1%
Under asking
16 of 20
At or over
4 of 20
Sold, $650K and up (8)
Median Close
$757,450
Median $/SF
$584.23
Median DOM
68
Sold to List
100%
Total volume
$7,989,318
Share of dollars
51%
Withdrawn (10)
Median List
$354,900
Median DOM
171
Relisted since
5 of 10
Under $350K
5
$350K–$650K
3
$650K+
2
Standing inventory (121 as of Aug 10)
Scope
Tuscaloosa + Northport
Months Supply
3.2
Trailing 12mo sold
454
Under $350K
46 active · 2.0 mo
$350K–$650K
15 active · 2.0 mo
$650K+
61 active · 8.0 mo

Key Numbers

Last 30 Days · August 2026 recap

39

Closed in 30 days

$279,900

Typical sale

$250,000

Typical resale

$236.89

Per square foot

51%

Of dollars above $650K

10

Withdrawn, 5 relisted

Data sourced from WAMLS. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Next Report

Get the next one by email.

This report goes out once a month. Median prices, absorption, and what the numbers actually mean if you are buying or selling in Tuscaloosa.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Contact Ben

Questions about this data?

Reach out anytime to discuss what these numbers mean for buying, selling, or investing in Tuscaloosa.

Get In TouchCall (205) 535-2199
ListingsComplexesMarketConnect