June closed 41 Tuscaloosa and Northport condos and townhomes at a median of $418,000, but that headline number is carrying a $3,300,000 Westgate sale and a luxury-tilted mix on its back; the average close was $740,856. The pending bench is the steadier signal: 33 listings are under contract at a median list of $284,900, and those are the deals that will set the July median, well below June’s luxury-skewed close. 26 listings are active and fresh at a median of 19 days on market. The withdrawn pile is where the lesson sits: 19 listings came off the board after a median 99 days at $403/SF, far above what is actually closing.
41
June closings
$418,000
Median sold price
33
Under contract
26
Active listings
Tuscaloosa Condo Market Snapshot
Luxury Closings on Top, a Mid-Market Pipeline Underneath
Source: WAMLS, condos and townhomes in Tuscaloosa and Northport, June 1–30 2026 (final), board state as of the July 1 pull. 119 listings across all statuses: 26 active, 33 pending, 41 sold, 19 withdrawn.
Sold (41): median close $418,000, median $/SF $334, median DOM 42 days, 98.2% sold-to-list. Closings ran from $148,000 (Emory Woods) to $3,300,000 (Westgate). Average close was $740,856, and the spread between that average and the $418,000 median is the luxury tilt in June’s closings, not the typical trade.
Pending (33): median list $284,900, median $/SF $226, median DOM 33 days. This pool prices 29% below the sold median and is the better read on where the broad market clears. July closings will pull the median back toward the high-$200Ks as these contracts convert.
Active (26): median list $452,450, median $/SF $388, median DOM 19 days. Inventory ran from $179,900 to $1,300,000. A 19-day active DOM is fresh supply, not aged listings.
Withdrawn (19): median list $475,000, median $/SF $403, median DOM 99 days. The withdrawn cohort sat over three months and carried a $/SF roughly $70 above the sold figure. Same story every month: above-market pricing, then a pull instead of a cut.
June closings skewed high on a thin luxury top end. The 33-deep pending pool at a $284,900 median is the truer signal for July.
Pending Pipeline
The Bench Is 33 Deep and Priced for the Middle
33 condos and townhomes are under contract in Tuscaloosa and Northport as of June 30, at a median list of $284,900 and a median $/SF of $226. That is the pool that converts to July and early-August closings, and it prices well below June’s luxury-tilted sold figure.
The gap between the pending median ($284,900) and the June sold median ($418,000) is not a market split. It is timing and mix: June’s closings included a $3,300,000 Westgate trade and several other high-end deals, while the pending pool is weighted toward the mid-market product that makes up the bulk of Tuscaloosa volume.
Closings were spread across the market: Westgate, Watercress, University Downs, and Midtown Village each posted 3, with no single building dominating the month.
Watch the pending median, not the sold median, to call where July lands.
Sold Pool Analysis
Why the June Median Reads High
June’s 41 closings posted a median of $418,000, but the average came in at $740,856. When the average runs that far above the median, a handful of deals at the top are doing the lifting. A $3,300,000 Westgate sale and several other high-end closings pulled the average up, leaving the median as the more honest center of the month.
The full range ran from $148,000 at Emory Woods to that $3,300,000 Westgate trade. Strip out the luxury tier and the typical June condo changed hands in the same mid-market band the pending pool sits in now. What closed, closed near ask, with a 98.2% sold-to-list ratio.
Speed rewarded sharp pricing. Five of the 41 closings went under contract within seven days of listing, against an overall median of 42 days on market. The fast sales were priced to the comps on day one. The slower ones tested the market and waited.
A $418,000 median on a $740,856 average is a luxury-tilted month, not a market-wide repricing. The mid-market is where the volume actually trades.
Active and Withdrawn
Fresh Inventory at the Top, a $/SF Lesson in the Withdrawals
The 26 active listings carry a median 19 days on market, which is new supply, not stale inventory grinding through price cuts. Median list is $452,450 with a $388 median $/SF, and the range runs from $179,900 to a $1,300,000 high.
19 listings were withdrawn after a median 99 days at a $403 median $/SF. That is roughly $70 per foot above what June closings printed. The withdrawn pool keeps telling the same story: sellers who price above the sold comps sit for months and then pull rather than reduce.
A withdrawn-then-relisted unit restarts the days-on-market clock but not buyer memory. To overcome a prior withdrawal, the relist needs to price at or below the comparable sold data, not back at the ask that already failed.
A 19-day active DOM is healthy. A withdrawn pool at $403/SF against sold at $334/SF is the market rejecting price, not product.
Seller and Buyer Strategy
What June Says to Do in July
For sellers: price to what is closing in the mid-market, not to the luxury headline or to the active asking prices. The 19-day median on active listings shows sharply-priced units move fast, while the withdrawn pool, a median 99 days at $403/SF, shows what happens to the ones that test above the comps. Coming in at or below the sold data is what transacts.
For buyers: the 33-unit pending pool at a $284,900 median is the clearest picture of where the market actually clears, and it sits well below June’s closed median. Active inventory is thin at 26 listings, so well-priced units will not last. The negotiating room is on listings that have aged past a month or that were relisted after a prior withdrawal.
For July: expect the monthly median to compress back toward the high-$200s as the mid-market pending pool converts, unless another cluster of luxury closings repeats June’s mix. Watch the pending median, not the trailing closed median, to read where the market is heading.
Price and shop to the mid-market pending pool, not June’s luxury-skewed closed median. July should settle back toward the high-$200s.
Full Numbers
Every status, side by side
| Status | Min | Max | Average | Median | $/SF | Days | Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active (26) | $179,900 | $1,300,000 | $517,054 | $452,450 | $388.06 | 19 | 1,183 |
| Pending (33) | $110,000 | $825,000 | $318,503 | $284,900 | $225.85 | 32.5 | 1,114 |
| Sold (41) | $148,000 | $3,300,000 | $740,856 | $418,000 | $333.51 | 42 | 1,266 |
| Withdrawn (19) | $162,900 | $2,850,000 | $594,821 | $475,000 | $402.99 | 99 | 1,336 |
| All (119) | $110,000 | $3,300,000 | $551,518 | $349,900 | $331.54 | 31 | 1,229 |
Min, Max, Average and Median are asking prices, except on the Sold row where they are the prices actually paid.
Key Numbers
June 2026 recap
41
June closings
$418,000
Median sold price
$334
Median sold $/SF
33
Under contract
26
Active listings
19
Withdrawn
Data sourced from WAMLS. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Next Report
Get the next one by email.
This report goes out once a month. Median prices, absorption, and what the numbers actually mean if you are buying or selling in Tuscaloosa.
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Contact Ben
Questions about this data?
Reach out anytime to discuss what these numbers mean for buying, selling, or investing in Tuscaloosa.
