Across Tuscaloosa and Northport condos and townhomes, 127 listings touched the market in April. 48 went pending, 27 closed, 35 remained active at month-end, and 17 were withdrawn. The pending count is the leading indicator: it nearly doubles the closings, and those contracts will print as May and June sales. The sold pool tells the other story. Median close price was $485,000 against a median active list of $329,900. That spread is not a buyer discount. It is the market sorting which listings transact and which sit. What closed in April carried a 99.3% sold-to-list ratio. What did not close sat an average of 61 additional days before the seller pulled it.
48
April pending contracts
27
April closings
$485K
Median sold price
23 days
Median sold DOM
Tuscaloosa Condo Market Snapshot
A Heavy Pending Pipeline and a Telling $/SF Gap
Source: WAMLS, condos and townhomes in Tuscaloosa and Northport, April 1-30 2026. 127 total listings across all statuses: 35 active, 48 pending, 27 sold, 17 withdrawn.
Sold (27): median close price $485,000, median $/SF $447, median DOM 23 days. Close prices ran from $97,000 (Harbrooke Downs) to $2,500,000 (Westgate penthouse). Champions Place led with 3 sales all under 7 DOM. Westgate anchored the high end with 3 luxury closings at $925K, $1.7M, and $2.5M.
Pending (48): median list $287,450, median $/SF $236, median DOM 29 days. The pending pool prices 40% below the sold pool. May and June closings will pull the median sold price back toward the mid-$300Ks as April contracts convert. A $3,449,000 Westgate contract would set a new market record if it closes.
Active (35): median list $329,900, median $/SF $285, median DOM 24 days. Inventory ran from $130,000 to $1,725,000. A 24-day active DOM is still inside the normal exposure window. This is new supply, not aged inventory.
Withdrawn (17): median list $334,900, median $/SF $561, median DOM 84 days. The withdrawn cohort sat 61 days longer than what sold and carried a $/SF that was $114 above the sold median. Sellers who tested above-market pricing pulled rather than reduced.
Pendings (48) ran nearly 2x closings (27). May and June closing reports will reflect April buyer activity, not April closing volume.
Pending Volume Analysis
The Pipeline Is the Headline
48 condos and townhomes went pending in Tuscaloosa and Northport in April. 27 closed. Those two numbers reflect opposite ends of the same transaction timeline. Contracts written in mid-March through mid-April closed in April. Contracts written in late April close in May and early June. The closing ledger always trails the pending ledger by 30 to 45 days.
Anyone reading April 27 closings and concluding demand was soft is looking at the wrong number. The buyer pool committed at a rate that will fill May and June closing reports. When those numbers print, the picture will look different from what April 27 closings suggest.
The pending pool gives early signal on where the next wave of closings will land. Median pending list price is $287,450 with a median $/SF of $236. That is 40% below the April sold median of $485,000. May and June medians will compress accordingly as April contracts convert. The $3,449,000 Westgate contract is the outlier that could pull those averages sharply upward if it closes.
April's 27 closings undercount the month. The 48 pendings are what May and June will look like.
Sold Pool Analysis
What Actually Closed Tilted Mid-Market and Higher
The 27 April closings posted a median close price of $485,000 and a median $/SF of $447. Average list price for the cohort was $625,392 and average close price was $603,804, putting the overall sold-to-list ratio at 99.3%. What sold in April sold near asking.
Champions Place was the most active complex with 3 closings at $629,900, $659,995, and $715,000 — all under 7 days on market. Westgate anchored the high end with 3 closings at $925,000, $1,700,000, and $2,500,000. Those three Westgate transactions represent the bulk of April dollar volume at the top of the market.
Median sold DOM was 23 days. Five units closed within 2 days of listing. Two closed at 0 DOM — under contract before formal MLS exposure ended. The fastest sales happened at Champions Place, Houndstooth, The Mount, and Bamas Game Day. All priced to comparable sold data on day one.
April sold cohort ran a 99.3% sold-to-list ratio. Price it right and it moves in days.
Active and Withdrawn Pool
The Listings That Did Not Transact Are Telling Their Own Story
The 35 active listings at month-end have a median list of $329,900 and a median active DOM of 24 days. Still inside the normal exposure window. The active range stretches from $130,000 to $1,725,000, anchored at the top by a Westgate two-bedroom. New supply is sitting here, not late-stage discount candidates.
17 listings came off the market in April with a median DOM of 84 days and a median $/SF of $561 — sharply above the $447 $/SF that actually closed. The gap is $114 per square foot. These are sellers who tested the market at a premium price, sat roughly three months, and pulled rather than reduce to where comps supported it.
Sellers who pulled and intend to relist should expect that buyers track listing history. A relist at the original ask restarts the DOM clock but does not reset buyer perception. To overcome a prior withdrawn history, pricing needs to come in at or below the comparable sold data, not at the withdrawn ask.
A 24-day active DOM is healthy. A withdrawn pool at $561/SF when sold is $447/SF is the market rejecting the price, not the product.
Seller and Buyer Strategy
What the April Data Says to Do in May
For sellers entering in May: 48 April buyers are now under contract and out of the pool. New buyers enter daily, but they are walking into a market with 35 listings already competing for attention. Price against the $485,000 sold median and the $447 $/SF sold floor, not the $329,900 active median. The active median reflects where sellers are asking. The sold median is what buyers are paying.
For buyers: the pending pipeline will thin active inventory over the next 30 to 45 days as April contracts close. New listings will replace some of that supply, but listings sitting beyond 30 days — and anything relisted after a withdrawal — offer the most room to negotiate. A seller in week two is on a different timeline than a seller in month three.
The fastest April sales happened in the first two days at Champions Place, The Mount, Bamas Game Day, and Houndstooth. All priced to the sold data on day one. Buyers chasing those properties never had a realistic shot after day three. The window to buy at a discount is on the inventory that did not get those showings.
Price to the sold median to transact quickly. Negotiate against DOM-heavy or withdrawn-then-relisted product to win on price.
Full Numbers
Every status, side by side
Active (35)
Min List
$130,000
Max List
$1,725,000
Avg List
$519,134
Median List
$329,900
Median $/SF
$284.69
Median DOM
24
Median Sq Ft
1,266
Pending (48)
Min List
$95,000
Max List
$3,449,000
Avg List
$518,215
Median List
$287,450
Median $/SF
$235.64
Median DOM
29
Median Sq Ft
1,152
Sold (27)
Min Close
$97,000
Max Close
$2,500,000
Avg List
$625,392
Median Close
$485,000
Median $/SF
$447.39
Median DOM
23
Median Sq Ft
1,227
Withdrawn (17)
Min List
$214,900
Max List
$1,800,000
Avg List
$571,235
Median List
$334,900
Median $/SF
$561.02
Median DOM
84
Median Sq Ft
1,122
All (127)
Min List
$95,000
Max List
$3,449,000
Avg List
$548,351
Median List
$329,900
Median $/SF
$284.69
Median DOM
26
Median Sq Ft
1,183
Key Numbers
April 2026 recap
48
Apr pending contracts
27
Apr closings
$485K
Median sold price
$447
Median sold $/SF
23 days
Median sold DOM
17
Apr withdrawn
Data sourced from WAMLS. Information deemed reliable but not guaranteed.
Contact Ben
Questions about this data?
Reach out anytime to discuss what these numbers mean for buying, selling, or investing in Tuscaloosa.
